Optimization of combination therapy with antihypertensive drug to ameliorate side effects of multilinase inhibitors in kidney cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University (2017)
Kumamoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Daisuke  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70433000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 純生  熊本大学, 薬学部附属育薬フロンティアセンター, 教授 (10432999)
成田 勇樹  熊本大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40614665)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 降圧薬 / 分子標的治療薬 / 副作用軽減 / レニンアンジオテンシン / アンジオテンシン受容体拮抗薬 / スニチニブ / 抗腫瘍効果 / ARB / 腎細胞がん / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first-line drug in renal cell carcinoma is sunitinib (SU) which is a molecular target drug. Although SU shows hypertension and proteinuria as a side effect, there is also a report that hypertension by SU is related to therapeutic effect. So, it is concerned that treatment of hypertension may hinder antitumor effect. Therefore, we evaluated the antitumor effect, hypertension and proteinuria when using SU with angiotensin II receptor antagonist (ARB) in tumor bearing mice. As a result, it was suggested that hypertension was ameliorated by using ARB olmesartan, and anticancer effect was increased. Therefore, ARB is recommended for hypertension observed in SU therapy against renal cell carcinoma.