Clarification of drug resistance of mucoid type Streptococcus pneumoniae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Atsushi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50166196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 伸一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325863)
白石 宗  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70725168)
北川 学  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70751270)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / ムコイド / 抗菌ペプチド / 納豆由来ペプチド / MIC / 抗菌性物質 / バイオフィルム / MBEC / 薬剤抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained 51 mucoid strains from 1,061 Streptococcus pneumoniae clinical isolates collected in Hokkaido Prefecture, Japan. We evaluated biofilm formation, minimum biofilm eradication concentration of various antimicrobials, and growth rate. Significant differences between mucoid and non-mucoid strains were not observed. On the other hand, we found that Natto peptide, which is from a Japanese soy bean fermented food, showed specific bactericidal activity against S. pneumoniae, and Bacillus subtilis group of Bacillus genus. We clarified that its mechanism was failure of cell separation during cell division in S. pneumoniae. The Natto peptide showed similar antimicrobial activity against mucoid, non-mucoid, antimicrobial susceptible, and multidrug resistant strains of S. pneumoniae.