The Development of optimal dosage of anti-microbial agents based on PK/PD in patients with special pathological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuaki  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60733160)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗菌薬 / PK/PD / 特殊病態 / 血液透析濾過 / 化膿性髄膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of optimal dosage of anti-microbial agents based on pharmacokinetics/pharmacodynamics (PK/PD) is an urgent issue. This study was acquired and analyzed PK data in patients with special pathological conditions (hemodiafiltration (HDF), meningitis, systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS)). We revealed meropenem and cefazolin PK in patients with HDF, ceftazidime, cefepime, vancomycin and linezolid PK in patients of meningitis, and daptomycin PK in patients of SIRS, and then developed effective and safe dosing regimens for individual patients. The findings are immediately available for clinical setting and really helpful for proper use of anti-microbial agents.