Development for novel therapy for pancreatic cancer by PPARgamma agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Noboru  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60379401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMORI Motohiro  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10444613)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵臓がん / PPARγ / アポトーシス / 創薬ターゲット / troglitazone / ERCC1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When mechanisms of effects of troglitazone on human pancreatic cancer cell lines were investigated, troglitazone exhibited increases of chromatin condensation, caspase 3 activities and Bax/Bcl expression ratio, suggesting caspase-dependent apoptosis. Also, it was suggested that JNK pathway was involved in the apoptosis. In addition, ERCC1, a key protein in the pathway of DNA repair, were decreased by troglitazone treatment. Synergistic effects of troglitazone and a platinum drug were observed but no change of ERCC1 expression was observed. It was suggested that another mechanism could be involved in the synergistic effects.
In addition, tumor growth in the xenograft model was inhibited by oral administration of troglitazone.