Regulation of immune reactions using HGF receptor agonist/antagonist and IL-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Tsuyoshi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10151721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 統  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00196304)
芝崎 誠司  兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (50342530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Satake Atsushi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50412028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIL-2 / 免疫複合体 / 関節リウマチ / 制御性T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / コラーゲン誘導関節炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-2ICs administration effectively elicited a >2-fold expansion of CD4+Foxp3+ regulatory T cells (Tregs) in peripheral blood cells than that found in control mice. IL-2ICs treatment significantly inhibited arthritis in CIA mice. Histopathological examination of joints revealed inhibited synovial cell proliferation and IL-17, IL-6, TNF-alpha;, but increased FoxP3+ Tregs after IL-2ICs treatment. Flow cytometric examination of spleen cells revealed reduced IFN-gamma;- and IL-17-producing cells, and increased IL-10 producing Tregs after IL-2ICs treatment. The suppressive activities of CD4+CD25+ Tregs induced by IL-2ICs were stronger than those in untreated mice. IL-2ICs inhibit arthritis by augmenting not only Treg numbers, but also Treg functions, which play regulatory roles in autoimmune arthritis..