Project/Area Number |
15K08120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮部 豪人 兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10289035)
森山 雅弘 兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90601740)
川島 祥 兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60775724)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 多孔質光触媒 / メソポーラスシリカ / 可視光応答性 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 酸化チタン / 光触媒 / 抗がん剤 / 分解 / 吸着 / メソポーラス材料 / 多孔性シリカゲル / 活性酸素 / 金ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Visible-light responsive photocatalysts having a strong adsorption capacity as well as a degradation ability for organic compounds have been developed in this study. In particular, we have focused on composite porous materials with a large specific surface area containing nano-sized titanium dioxide (TiO2). The nano-pore structure in porous silica gel or hexagonal mesoporous silica (mSiO2) was modified with fluorine atoms, leading to a hydrophobic nano-pore surface and therefore gaining the strong adsorption ability for organic compounds. In addition, a porous material coated with mSiO2 on TiO2 photocatalyst has also been developed from the opposite view point. We further tried to develop visible-light responsive porous photocatalysts with metal nanoparticles such as gold, silver, and platinum having surface plasmon resonance on the TiO2 particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブラックライトや蛍光灯照射下で実用化に資する光触媒は、その開発に成功した場合、製品開発の例として、スプレー状に噴霧できる光触媒懸濁剤の開発を通して、薬剤の調製時に使う安全キャビネット内の浄化、医療機関や患者自宅の便器の表面浄化に用いるなどの利用価値がある。また、開発した光触媒を薄膜化してコーティングする技術を開発した場合、室内の床や壁紙に付着した室内環境汚染物質の浄化にも役立てることができる。光触媒は、抗がん剤浄化の用途のみならず、一般的な建屋内での室内環境浄化(ホルムアルデヒドなどのシックハウス症候群の原因物質や悪臭の原因となる物質の分解)や抗菌・除菌作用などの応用に対して期待される。