Mechanisms underlying development of ependymal cells that constitute brain-CSF barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Kotaro  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (70586049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSUMI Noriko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00220343)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳 / 脳脊髄液系 / 上衣細胞 / 発達・分化 / BMPシグナリング / 脳脊髄液 / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞培養 / 分化・成熟 / 免疫組織染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the brain, there are spaces called "the ventricles". The ventricles contain fluid called "the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF)". The ventricles are covered by layers of the ependymal cells. The cells regulate transfer of various molecules between the brain and CSF. The ependymal cells protrude hairlike structures called "the cilia" to the ventricles. Motility of the cilia affects dynamics of the CSF. In development of the brain, it is not fully clarified which factors induce development of the ependymal cells from stem cells to mature cells. In this study, we analyzed association between bone morphogenetic protein, a protein used in the body for signaling, and development of the ependymal cells. We also analyzed association between the CSF and development of the ependymal cells.