Myelination of the regenerated nerve in the central olfactory pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Nanae  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (90334888)
Research Collaborator KUROIWA Masafumi  信州大学, 大学院生
YOKOUCHI Kumiko  信州大学, 技術専門職員
SUMITOMO Norimi  信州大学, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経再生 / 髄鞘形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aacetyl-l-carnitine (ALC) has various neuroprotective effects against neurodegenerative diseases and facilitates myelination of regenerated axons after peripheral nerve injuries. We previously reported that spontaneous regeneration of the lateral olfactory tract (LOT), the main fiber tract of the central olfactory system, consistently occurred in newborn rats and a majority of these regenerated fibers were unmyelinated in neonatally LOT-transected young adult rats. To investigate the effects of ALC treatment on myelination in LOT, neonatal rats were treated with ALC after LOT transection. The study revealed that ALC accelerates myelination of regenerated fibers in neonatally LOT-injured young adult rats and the number of myelinated axons of regenerated fibers was found to be statistically higher in ALC-treated rats compared to control rats.