Multi-functions derived from the C-terminus of APC protein and their disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Senda Takao  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10187875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 華岳  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20273146)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Yoji  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
WANG Tuya  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
ISHIDA Hiroyasu  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
LI ChenGuang  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAPC / APC1638T / 腸上皮 / 細胞増殖 / パネート細胞 / 内分泌細胞 / アポトーシス / APC / 歩行異常 / CPG / APC抗体 / 歩行 / 杯細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, various phenotypes of the APC (adenomatous polyposis coli) 1638T mouse were revealed. Cell number between the bottom of an intestinal crypt and the highest Ki-67 positive cell in the APC1638T mouse are more than that in wild-type one, suggesting the presence of ectopic proliferative cells. Though goblet cells and Paneth cells increased in number, endocrine cells decreased. Number of apoptotic cells per villus is more than that in wild-type one. These results suggest that C-terminus of APC protein is involved in maintenance of homeostasis in intestinal epithelium.