Developmetal role of growth plate derived osteogenic lineage cell during long bone elongation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Ryuma  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00423690)
Research Collaborator Kitazawa Sohei  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授
Kitazawa Riko  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授
Takaoka Yuki  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術補佐員
Shiraishi chie  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成長板軟骨 / ヘッジホッグ / 遺伝子改変マウス / genetic lineage tracing / 組織系譜解析 / 骨形成 / 成長板 / 骨格形成 / Genetic Lineage Tracing / 成長軟骨板 / ヘッジホッグシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endochondral ossification process at the growth plate is governed by paracrine signals secreted from terminally differentiated chondrocytes (hypertrophic chondrocytes), and hedgehog signaling is one of the best known regulatory signaling pathways in this process. We carried out genetic lineage tracing with the use of Gli1CreERT2 mice line in order to follow the fate of hedgehog signal-responsive cells during endochondral bone formation. Gli1CreERT2 genetically labeled cells are detected in hypertrophic chondrocytes and osteo-progenitors at the chondro-osseous junction (COJ); these progeny then commit to the osteogenic lineage in periosteum, trabecular and cortical bone along the developing longitudinal axis. Our study show, for the first time, evidence of the developmental contribution of endochondral progenitors under the influence of epiphyseal chondrocyte-derived secretory signals in longitudinally growing bone.