Contribution of neuronal stem cells in the subventricular zone to sulcogyrogenesis in the ferret cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiko Sawada  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 教授(移行) (10284324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 美和 (堀内美和)  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90381714)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Ichio  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子MRI研究グループ, チームリーダー (10319519)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscerebral cortex / subventricular zone / neural stem cells / basal radial glia / ferret / sulcus / gyrus / MRI / 大脳皮質 / 脳室下帯 / 神経幹細胞 / フェレット / 脳溝 / 脳回 / バルプロ酸 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferrets were received ip injection of valpronic acid (VPA) on postnatal days (PDs) 5 to 7. Brains were removed on PD 20 and T1W-MRI was acquired ex vivo. By MRI-based morphometry, both volumes and surface areas of the cerebral cortex did not differ on PD 20 between VPA-treated and control ferrets. The degree of gyrification was significantly lesser in VPA-treated ferrets. In particular, sulcal infolding was smaller in the cingulate and frontal cortical regions of VPA-treated ferrets. In those regions, a significantly greater cortical thickness was obtained in VPA-treated ferrets. By immunofluorescence analysis, late-generated neurons undergoing multiple rounds of cell divisions were densely distributed in the upper cortical layers of the prefrontal, cingulate and parietooccipital regions of 20-day-old ferrets. The present results suggest that the folding of particular cortical regions is reduced by thickening the cortex by exposure to VPA during late neurogenesis in ferrets.