Infrastructure development for experimental animalization of ancient fish Polypterus as an ancestor model of tetrapods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okabe Masataka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10300716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 十織  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10648091)
Research Collaborator TATSUMI Norifumi
NAGASAWA Tatsuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリプテルス / 肺 / 外鰓 / 鰭 / 進化 / 発生 / 形態 / 形態形成 / 遺伝子組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polypterus senegalus (bichir) is a member of the Actinopterygii; the larva has external gill and the adult uses lung for respiration. To establish the bichir bioresource in Japan, we have developed breeding systems and transgenic/gene-editing methods, for a stable supply of bichir embryos and larvae. We have investigated mechanisms of development of respiratory organs (external gill and lung) and the morphology of locomotor organs (appendages).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で実施したゲノム科学的・分子発生学的アプローチからの進化発生学的研究の成果は、新聞・メディア・学会や論文公表を通じて多数発信することができ、ポリプテルスが実験動物として身近なものになるよう努めた。文化的背景から、進化学研究は欧米よりも日本で推進しやすい環境にあり、また子供たちを含む社会一般からも注目される科学分野である。本邦医学部の基礎医学・解剖学分野からこうした進化学研究の情報発信ができたことは、国民の科学リテラシーを高める貢献ができたと考える。