A wide variety of the ATP release: its mechanisms and physiological roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Kishio  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 研究員 (40132740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsATP放出 / 発光イメージング / Luciferin-Luciferase / ATPシグナリング / メカノバイオ / ケラチノサイト / 乳がん細胞 / 肺 / ルミネッセンスイメージング / 低張刺激 / 機械受容 / ルシフェリン-ルシフェレース / メカノバイオロジー / 膨張機械刺激 / ATPイメージング / ヘミチャネル / メカノ刺激 / 3D培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP is now recognized as a ubiquitous extracellular messenger in whole body. The physiological roles of ATP release are diverse and its releasing mechanisms have a wide variety. We had developed a real-time ATP luminescence imaging system using luciferin- luciferase bio-luminescence with simultaneous transmission imaging using infrared light under an upright microscope or a macro-view microscope. This imaging system allows us to find differences of pattern and kinetics of the ATP release, which shows various ATP release mechanisms, in keratinocytes, mammary epithelial cells and a lung tissue. These findings demonstrate a diversity of the roles and mechanisms of the ATP release and confirm an effectiveness of the real-time imaging of ATP release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ATP シグナリング系は生体の至るところで機能している事が明らかになってきたが、その放出経路の実体、制御機構は未だ不明である。私たちが開発した放出ATP のリアルタイムイメージングによって、初めて1つ1つの細胞からの放出の様子が明らかになった。本研究ではそれを駆使し多様な経路の性質を明らかにすることができた。ATPシグナリング系 はがんを含め病理とも深く関わっており、放出経路の実体がわかれば創薬のターゲットともなりうる。またATP シグナリング系は特に組織/器官の円滑な働きに寄与していると考えられ、組織レベルでのATPイメージングを可能にしたことの意味は大きい。