The role of Noc2 in incretin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Tadao  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (00323436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 晴美  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50546489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインクレチン / 糖尿病 / GLP-1 / GIP / 腸管内分泌細胞 / インスリン / 分泌顆粒 / インクレチン分泌 / 開口放出 / 開口分泌 / 膵β細胞 / 血糖値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incretins, which are secreted from enteroendocrine cells upon nutrient ingestion, potentiate insulin secretion from pancreatic β-cells in a glucose-dependent manner. Incretin-related drugs are now widely used for treatment of type 2 diabetes. Previously we have identified Noc2 as an effector molecule for small GTPase Rab3, a molecule important for exocytosis. Noc2 deficient mice exhibited markedly reduced incretin secretion after meal ingestion and abnormal localization of secretory granules in enteroendocrine cells. From analyses using Noc2 deficient mice and incretin-secreting enteroendocrine cell line, we found that Noc2 is involved in the proper localization of secretory granules, thereby plays an important role for normal regulation of incretin secretion.