Study on the regulatory mechanisms of L-type Ca2+ channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Masaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60150059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徐 建軍  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (10581689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINOBE Etsuko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00448581)
GAO Qinghua  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任研究員 (60813524)
Research Collaborator MORI Tomoyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授
HAO Liying  中国医科大学, 薬学院薬理毒理学, 教授
ZHU Tong  東北大学, 機械工程及自動化学院, 教授
LYU Liting  東北大学, 機械工程及自動化学院, 大学院生
LEI Ming  中国医科大学, 薬学院薬理毒理学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCaチャネル / Aキナーゼ / カルモジュリン / 心筋 / Ca2+依存性調節 / リン酸化 / Ca2+ チャネル / 心筋細胞 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated mechanisms underlying Cav1.2 Ca2+ channel regulation. We have found that: 1) the Ca2+ channels bind with protein kinase A (PKA) and protein phosphatases even in the inside-out mode; 2) there is a new interaction between CaM-binding region in the proximal C-terminal (CT1) and a region in the distal C-terminal (CT3) of alpha1C subunit; 3) PKA phosphorylation of CT1 affects the binding not only between CaM and CT1 but also the new proximal-distal (CT1-CT3) interaction. These results suggest that PKA phosphorylation regulate the Cav1.2 channel activity, at least partially, via affecting the CaM-CT1 interaction.