| Project/Area Number |
15K08204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Osaka Yuhigaoka Gakuen College (2017) University of Fukui (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Narita Kazumi 大阪夕陽丘学園短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (80270958)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
重松 陽介 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80162593)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | オキシトシン / 行動量 / 視床下部 / 運動量 / レプチン / 視床下部腹内側核 / 歩行運動 / 絶食 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Preliminary research revealed that there is a site that causes voluntary movement in the hypothalamus of the rat brain. In this study we searched for substances that regulate the activity of this site. It was revealed that oxytocin, a posterior pituitary hormone, enhances and leptin, an adipocyte hormone, inhibits the activity of this brain region and locomotor activity. Exercise is very important for healthy life. But it is difficult to start exercise. When the results of this research is applied to people, it will become easy to start exercise, and it can be expected to greatly help to maintain health.