Cataract and non-visual light perception based on post illumination pupil response among elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Tetsuo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00364068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 車谷 典男  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (10124877)
刀根 庸浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任助手 (50630498)
緒方 奈保子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60204062)
西 智  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (70571214)
Research Collaborator SAEKI Keigo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部医学科, 教授 (60364056)
OBAYASHI Kenji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部医学科, 准教授 (30596656)
MIYATA Kimie  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (40596748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords白内障 / 生体リズム / 非視覚的光情報 / 光照射後瞳孔反応 / 対光反射 / サーカディアンリズム / 網膜 / メラトニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Misalignment of internal biological rhythm and external environment is suggested as a risk factor of various disease. Non-visual light information received at intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells (ipRGCs) is the most important cue for synchronization of master clock of biological rhythm. As a non-invasive method to assess sensitivity for non-visual information, post illumination pupil response (PIPR) is suggested. Based on the PIPR data among 746 elderly participants of a community-based cohort study, we found significant association between age and baseline-pupil diameter, and positive association between baseline-pupil diameter and sustained pupil diameter. Among 58 cataract patients, we found slightly lower sustained pupil constriction after red light stimulation, and higher sustained pupil constriction after blue light stimulation at one year after cataract surgery compared with baseline measurement before cataract surgery.