Attenuation of brain dysfunction by enhancement of the endogenous system in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MAMIYA Takayoshi  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70340297)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス / 内因性システム / 脳機能障害 / 脳機能低下 / アセチルコリン受容体 / レジリエンス / 前頭前皮質 / 神経ネットワーク / 豊かな環境 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to to develop new strategies for preventing and treating psychiatric diseases by analyzing the stress-induced behavioral changes in mice. Embryonic nicotine exposure through the dam produced attention deficits and enhanced impulsivity at adolescent period. I found that an endogenous peptide and acetylcholine α7 receptor agonist were useful for the animal model with those behaviors. I believe that these results will help to treat the psychiatric patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主に、発達期に受けたストレスが、出生成熟後に、衝動性の亢進や注意機能障害などの行動障害を誘発することをマウスを用いて再現した。その障害には、前頭皮質における長期増強およびグルタミン神経機能低下が関与していることを発見した。この障害の治療薬として、現在臨床で使用されているガランタミンが有効であることを見出した。