Purinergic regulation of dying cell phagocytosis and production of inflammatory and protective factors by microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hide Izumi  広島大学, 医歯薬保建学研究科(医), 助教 (20253073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 規雄  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (70263407)
Research Collaborator TANAKA SHIGERU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミクログリア / 貪食 / トル様受容体4 / P2Y受容体 / ATP / 神経保護 / トル様受容体 / ATP受容体 / P2Y2受容体 / 死細胞貪食 / TAM受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia, resident macrophages of the CNS, play important roles in neuroprotection and neurodegeneration. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) stimulation caused death of microglia, whereas a portion of microglia survived for a long time. The long-lived microglia were highly phagocytic and exerted protective function. Microglial P2Y2 receptor was involved in phagocytosis of dying cells or neurons. Expression of inflammatory mediators, TNF-alpha or iNOS, was also regulated via P2Y2 receptor. Production of protective factor, activin A, and anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10 was mediated via P2Y13 receptor, suggesting a novel role of P2Y13 receptor in microglial neuroprotection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患の病態にはミクログリアの活性化と慢性炎症が関与する。また、自閉症などの神経疾患にも炎症とミクログリアの過剰な貪食の関与が示唆されている。本来脳を守るミクログリアが神経傷害を引き起こしてしまう機序として、本研究で示した異なる機能をもつサブセットの存在が考えられる。また、貪食にも炎症因子の産生にも関与するP2Y2受容体は自閉症治療薬スラミンの標的でもあり、スラミンは過剰な貪食と炎症反応を抑制することにより病態を改善する可能性がある。さらにP2Y13受容体の保護的役割も明らかとなり、今後、難治性神経疾患の新しい治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。