Development of cardiomyocyte-specific intracellular drug-delivery system for therapy of cardiac diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takeshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30457311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 誠  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70223237)
酒井 大樹  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40464367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核酸アプタマー / 心筋細胞 / 細胞内導入 / 薬物送達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several intracellular proteins of cardiomyocytes have been found as attractive drug targets for cardiac diseases. Drugs targeting to such proteins require penetration into cardiomyocytes to exert their efficacy. In order to develop the heart-specific intracellular drug delivery system, we prepared the nucleic acid-based aptamer possessing an ability to penetrate into the cardiomyocyte specifically. Then, to investigate the intracellular drug-delivery potential of the obtained aptamer, we conjugated the aptamers to a drug targeting an intracellular protein regulating the contraction of cardiomyocyte. The drug-conjugated aptamers improved the contraction activity, indicating the utility of the novel heart-targeted intracellular drug delivery method.