Intracellular M1-muscarinic acetylcholine receptors in central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Ikunobu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10111965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 眞友  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80156041)
益岡 尚由  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80509307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsムスカリン受容体 / アセチルコリン / コリン伝達機構 / トランスポーター / 記憶・学習 / アセチルコリントランスポーター / 取り込み / シナプス / ラット脳 / 細胞内受容体 / 細胞内分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M1-muscarinic acetylcholine receptors (M1-mAChRs) occur in not only cell surface but also intracelluar sites in CNS neurons and are associated with long term potentiation (LTP) in hippocampus, which has been known to be related to learning and memory. Intracellular M1-mAChRs are activated by ACh, which is transported to postsynaptic neurons though putative ACh transporter. Synaptic ACh concentations are regulated by ACh esterase, ACh transporter and presynaptic M2/M3 autoreceptors. The present study reveals a new aspect of cholinergic transmission in CNS.