Role of changes in the function of G-protein coupled receptors due to cholesterol depletion from the cell membrane in cardiovascular protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shinichiro Miura  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朔 啓二郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高血圧 / 脂質 / 循環器 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined whether changes in the function of angiotensin II type 1 (AT1) receptor receptor due to cholesterol depletion from cardiovascular cell membranes through statin treatment affects blood pressure. Angiotensin II-induced increase in mean blood pressure was significantly suppressed by pretreatment with rosuvastatin in mice. Angiotensin II-induced inositol phosphate production through AT1 receptor was suppressed by cholesterol depletion from cell membranes using rosuvastatin or methyl-beta-cyclodextrin. Angiotensin II-induced activation of AT1 receptor reduced after cholesterol depletion, and this may contribute to blood pressure reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管病は、死亡原因の第2位であり、その克服は非常に重要なテーマである。今回の研究は、その新たな治療法を示唆する基礎研究である。細胞膜が不安定な場合(膜コレステロール含量が減少した場合)には、AT1受容体構造の変化とAng IIが結合可能なAT1受容体発現量の減少が起こり、Ang IIによるIP産生能が低下し、血圧上昇と脈拍数増加が抑制され、心血管保護へ働く可能性が示唆されたとういことである。