Mecanisms for the plasma membrane phospholipid asymmetry and its physiological and pathological roles
Project/Area Number |
15K08266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Segawa Katsumori 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 寄附研究部門准教授 (20542971)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | リン脂質 / 細胞膜 / フリッパーゼ / P4-ATPase / ホスファチジルセリン / 非対称性 / P4型ATPase |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In eukaryotic cells, phospholipids such as phosphatidylserine (PtdSer) is distributed asymmetrically, being localized in the inner leaflet of plasma membranes but not in the outer leaflet facing the extracellular milieu. Mechanisms for the plasma membrane phospholipid asymmetry have been elusive and an open question. In the present study, we identified ATP11A and ATP11C that belong to P4-ATPase family as plasma membrane phospholipid flippases. In addition, we biochemically investigated functions of CDC50A and identified essential amino acid residues responsible for a flippase's functions of P4-ATPase/CDC50A complex.