The role of PRDM14 in human ES/iPS cells for pluripotency maintenance
Project/Area Number |
15K08267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA YOJI 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (70720811)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 多能性 / 生殖細胞 / 分化機序 / ヒトiPS細胞 / PRDM14 / 多能性維持機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By utilizing human iPS cells, we have identified that PRDM14 gene function is necessary for the maintenance of pluripotency in human. In mice, PRDM14 is known to function and required for the differentiation of pluripotent cells towards germ cell lineage. Therefore, we next studied the molecular mechanisms involved in human germ cell specification. and identified that PRDM14 is not the regulator of germ cell specification, but SOX17 and other factors that are distinctive from those in mice were necessary. We have first elucidated the human specific mechanisms of germ cell specification using human iPS cells and believe that this finding forms the basis of the research of human germ cell development and developmental abnormality.