Project/Area Number |
15K08281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Jun 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20750011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
的場 聖明 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10305576)
中島 久和 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80363985)
Research Collaborator |
MORIMOTO Hidechika 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
KAWABE Yasuhiro 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Kodo Kazuki 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60783397)
Ikoma Kazuya 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50516044)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肥満 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / アンジオテンシン 1-7 / 抗肥満治療 / アンジオテンシン1-7 / 肥満治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized that Ang 1-7 has anti-obesity effects mediated via increased formation of brown adipose tissue (BAT) and demonstrated the following findings. 1) Ang 1-7 exerts anti-obesity effects by increasing energy expenditure via brown adipocyte differentiation, 2) Ang 1-7 ameliorates insulin signaling in BAT accompanied with the decreased lipid droplets, the activation of HSL and the deactivation of perilipin through NE, 3) Ang 1-7 upregulates thermogenesis independent of browning in subcutaneous WAT.