Long IRBIT regulates cell migration through modulating bicarbonate/chloride anion exchanger activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Koichi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00343070)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞内pH / 細胞移動 / IRBIT / イオントランスポーター / 細胞内pH変化 / 転移 / 細胞内pH / IRBIT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] Migration of cancer cells is one of critical parameters in metastasis. We found that more highly metastatic cells showed higher expression of long-IRBIT in both mouse and human melanoma cell lines, suggesting the potential role of long-IRBIT in metastasis. To examine the possibility, we searched for long-IRBIT binding proteins in highly metastatic melanoma cells, and tried to clarify the function of long-IRBIT and its binding protein in cell migration. [Result] A bicarbonate/chloride anion exchanger is identified as a binding protein of Long-IRBIT. Each melanoma cell knocked down for Long-IRBIT or the anion exchanger showed drastic decrease in cell migration ability. Activity of the anion exchanger is significantly reduced in Long-IRBIT knockdown cells. These results suggest that long-IRBIT positively modulates activity of the anion exchanger causing enhancement of cell migration.