Project/Area Number |
15K08322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永野 昌俊 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60271350)
伊藤 隆明 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70168392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKIMOTO Toshio 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30184112)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ノックアウトマウス / 硫黄転移酵素 / 硫化水素 / ポリスルフィド / 内分泌細胞 / メルカプトピルビン酸 / メルカプトピルビン酸硫黄転移酵素 / ペルスルフィド / 酵素反応中間体 / 一酸化硫黄 / 不安様行動異常 / 虚血性心疾患 / 内分泌組織 / セロトニンレセプター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified that mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase (MST) was localized in endocrine cells such as the intermediate lobe of the pituitary gland, the parathyroid gland, the zona fasciculata of the adrenal cortex, and the islet cells of the pancreas using immunohistochemical techniques. We also found that polysulfides and hydrogen sulfide were produced directly from per(poly)sulfide formed at the catalytic site cysteine in the reaction intermediate of MST. Collaborative investigation with foreign laboratories turned out that reperfusion injury in MST-KO mice was inhibited. Further, the reason why the reproducibility in our behavioral experiment was not confirmed was that a certain enzymatic activity was increased. So, we are producing double KO mice.