Abnormalities of mitotic-kinase-mediated signal transduction and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Goto Hidemasa  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍医化学部, 室長 (20393126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分裂期キナーゼ / Aurora-A / Plk1 / Ndel1 / 分裂間期 / 分裂期 / キナーゼ / 中心体 / がん / シリア病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aurora-A and Plk1 are known to be activated in mitosis. Recently, it was reported that these mitotic kinases also function in interphase. Abnormalities of these interphase functions are considered to be related to several diseases, such as cancer or ciliopathy, but the precise mechanisms remain unknown. In this research project, we found that Ndel1 functions upstream of Aurora-A in interphase. Since Ndel1-hypomorphoc mice exhibit ciliopathy-related disorders, these findings shed light on the pathogenesis of ciliopathy.