Genome-wide investigation of gene-gene interactions in HLA-associated ocular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yasumura Reiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80534362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 目黒 明  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (60508802)
水木 信久  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
Research Collaborator NANBA Reiko
SATO Mayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / サルコイドーシス / HLA / 遺伝子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behcet's disease and sarcoidosis both are HLA-associated ocular diseases. It is well established that Behcet's disease and sarcoidosis are strongly associated with HLA-B*51 allele and some HLA-DRB1 alleles, respectively. Recent studies have reported that gene-gene interactions between HLA risk alleles and other risk genes are observed in HLA-associated diseases, leading to increase the risk of the diseases. In this study, we performed a genome-wide investigation of gene-gene interactions between HLA risk alleles and other genes in Behcet's disease and sarcoidosis. Our genome-wide gene-gene interaction analysis identified several candidate genes which interact with HLA risk alleles of Behcet's disease and sarcoidosis.