Global phosphoproteome analysis of IgG4-related sclerosing cholangitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Zen Yoh  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (90377416)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgG4 / 硬化性胆管炎 / プロテオーム / リン酸化 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / マクロファージ / プロテオミクス / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tissue phosphoproteomic examination of IgG4-related sclerosing cholangitis (IgG4-SC) and primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC) revealed that the expression profiles of phosphopeptides discriminated IgG4-SC from PSC better than those of non-phosphopeptides. In the pathway analysis, three immunological pathways activated in IgG4-SC appeared to be all B-cell- or immunoglobulin-related. On immunostaining, two highly up-regulated immunological markers in IgG4-SC were expressed mainly in M2-type macrophages, suggesting increased phagocytotic activity induced by the IgG-Fc-gamma receptor interaction. In addition, those molecules were also strongly expressed in other organ manifestations of IgG4-related disease. In conclusion, this study highlighted crucial roles of B cells and macrophages in IgG4-SC, and also identified potential tissue diagnostic markers for IgG4-related disease.