A novel tricellular tight junction molecule LSR in diagnosis and therapy for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Kojima  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸野 貴之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10374563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDOH MASAO  大阪大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50309697)
SAWADA NORIMASA  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30154149)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 膵臓癌 / LSR / 悪性化 / Hippo pathway / TEAD1/AREG / claudin-1 / Angubindin-1 / ASPP2 / 膵癌 / 頭頚部扁平上皮癌 / adipokines
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, to apply a novel tricellular tight junction molecule LSR to diagnosis and therapy for cancer, we investigated the roles and the regulated mechanisms of LSR during malignancy of endometrial cancer and pancreatic cancer by using cancer cell lines and normal human epithelial cells. Knockdown of LSR by the siRNA in cancer cell lines promoted the migration and the invasion of cancer cells via transcriptional factor TEAD1/growth factor AREG. The mechanisms in migration and invasion of cancer cells by loss of LSR, are 1) the Hippo pathway (YAP/AMOT/merin) and 2) the pathway of the increase of MMP1 via induction of tight junction molecule claudin-1. In normal human epithelial cells, knockdown of LSR induced claudin-1 expression. Taken together, loss of LSR may contribute to the malignancy of cancer via the complex mechanisms.