MicroRNA dysregulation and signal pathway activation in ulcerative colitids-associated carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MITOMI Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90181940)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸癌 / 炎症発癌 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is hypothesized that dysregulation of microRNA (miR) due to chronic inflammation is one of the possible mechanism in ulcerative colitis (UC) -associated carcinogenesis. We analyzed expression levels of several miRs in surgically resected UC-associated neoplasia and sporadic colon cancer tissues. Our study shows that miRs 20a and 93 are gradually upregulated whereas miRs 21 and 93 are downregulated in inflammatory mucosa through dysplasia to invasive cancer in UC. In addition, miR 20a levels are significantly lower in UC-associated cancer than sporadic cancer. The expression levels of such miRs may be promising useful markers in UC patients for estimating an individual risk for the development of colon cancer. Furthermore, those miRs are potential targets for future chemopreventive approaches in the high-risk population of UC-associated carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として,今回検討したmiRの大腸組織内における発現レベルを解析することにより,潰瘍性大腸炎の癌化の早期発見やこれらのmiRをターゲットとした潰瘍性大腸炎の癌化予防のための新たな治療法の開発に寄与する可能性がある.