Development of novel diagnostic markers for low grade urothelial cancer in urine cytology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Katsuya  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (20380967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 正洋  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50284683)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Tatsuhiko
ISEKI Masachika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / ゲノム不安定性 / DNA損傷応答 / 53BP1 / 尿路上皮腫瘍 / 鑑別診断 / DNA損傷応答分子 / 尿細胞診 / 新規鑑別診断マーカー / 53BP1発現 / 蛍光免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, ten cases of normal urotheliums, urothelial papillomas, low-grade urothelial carcinoma (LGUC), and high-grade urothelial carcinoma (HGUC), respectively, subjected to double-labelled fluorescence immunohistochemistry of 53BP1 and Ki67. Genome instability (GIN) in urothelial carcinoma was also analysed by FISH. GIN by FISH was absent in normal urotheliums and papillomas, but was 40% and 100% in LGUC and HGUC, respectively. Presence of abnormal 53BP1 was1.5% and 26.1% in papillomas and LGUC, respectively, and distinguished LGUC from papilloma with 90% sensitivity and 95% specificity. Furthermore, co-localization of abnormal 53BP1 and Ki67 was significantly increased in HGUC than in LGUC, distinguishing HGUC from LGUC with 80% sensitivity and 100% specificity. 53BP1 expression analysis in UCs may represent GIN. Immunofluorescence study of 53BP1 in combination with Ki67 may be useful in diagnosing urothelial neoplasms.