Molecular and pathological analysis of hepatocellular adenomas of Japanese cases: For the progress of WHO classification
Project/Area Number |
15K08388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Fukuo 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186858)
Research Collaborator |
UOZAKI hiroshi
FUKUSATO toshio
TOKAIRIN takuo
SAITO koji
ISHIDA tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 人体病理学 / 診断病理学 / 肝臓 / 肝細胞腺腫 / 限局性結節性過形成 / 分子病理 / 免疫組織化学 / 遺伝子変異 / 日本独自 / 性差 / 背景因子 / 肝内血流異常 / 腫瘍化 / 悪性化 / 造影剤トランスポーター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A molecular and immunohistochemical methods (the new method) for the diagnosis of hepatocellular adenoma was established by the French research group and was published in the WHO Classification of 2010. This new method was proved to be applicable for the Japanese hepatocellular adenoma and focal nodular hyperplasia cases. This new method also clarified the characteristic features of Japanese hepatocellular adenoma cases. The Japanese cases do not have sex difference. Intrahepatic abnormal circulation was more frequent risk factor than oral contraceptives. Hepatocellular adenoma and focal nodular hyperplasia showed very similar morphplogical features. These two lesions were differentiated only by the new diagnostic method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来,日本では,肝細胞腺腫の危険因子である経口避妊薬の服用者が少ないことから,肝細胞腺腫患者はきわめて少ないと推測されてきた。しかし,WHO分類2010年版での分子病理学的,免疫組織化学的診断法(新診断法)の応用により,日本にも肝細胞腺腫患者が相当数存在することが判明した。また,肝細胞腺腫の診断が容易になったことで,日本の肝細胞腺腫患者の特徴(欧米との相異=性差,経口避妊薬服用歴等)が明らかになった。 以上のことは,日本の肝細胞腺腫患者を正しく診断し,適切な臨床的対応をするうえで,きわめて有意義であると考えられた。