Analysis of ADAM28 activity mechanism on the cell surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2016-2017)
Keio University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Satsuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 助教 (80365428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsADAM28 / 分子標的薬 / 肺癌 / 増殖 / 転移 / ADAM28 / 活性阻害 / 癌細胞増殖 / ADAM / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a human neutralizing anti-ADAM28 antibody (211-14) from human combinatorial antibody library, and showed that it inhibits ADAM28 activity and IGF-I-induced carcinoma cell proliferation and migration, leading to elongation of survival rate of mice. In addition, combination therapy of antibody 211-14 and docetaxel more effectively improved the survival time than that of bevacizumab and docetaxel.
All these data suggest that our neutralizing antibody 211-14 may be a useful ADAM28 inhibitor for treatment of the non-small cell lung carcinoma patients in the future.