Elucidation of molecular mechanism of pancreatic cancer showing catastrophic progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA YUZURU  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10311440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院・腫瘍病理学教室, 講師 (60626563)
Ikehara Sanae  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院・腫瘍病理学, 特任助教 (50598779)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Mika  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, テクニカルスタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵管がん / 遺伝子改変モデルマウス / T抗原 / ポリオーマウイルス / PanIN / TGFb / Tube forming Growth / 膵管癌 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 上皮間葉変換 / 癌 / 膵臓 / 膵臓がん / 上皮間葉系変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aggressive clinical course of pancreatic duct adenocarcinoma (PDAC) relies on the invasive growth of cells showing the histoarchitecture of the tube form growth invading into retroperitoneal tissue and the nerve plexus and metastasizes to lymph nodes. Tube forming growth is an essential histological feature, but the appearance of PDAC is not connected well with the precancerous lesion, pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasia (PanIN). In this study, we demonstrated that the induced expression of SV40 tsA58 large T antigen with KrasG12D developed pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasia to PDAC, and elucidated that the activation of TGF-β signaling plays an important role on the tube forming growth.