Elucidation of molecular basis for the pathogenesis of AA amyloidosis based on the compositional analysis of biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masafumi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40411904)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / 血清アミロイドA / 高密度リポタンパク質 / グリコサミノグリカン / ペプチドライゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human serum amyloid A (SAA) is a precursor protein of AA amyloidosis. Besides an increase in blood levels of SAA, interactions between SAA and other biological components contribute to the onset of AA amyloidosis. However, the molecular basis that directly links these interactions with the onset of disease has not been fully elucidated. In the present study, we aimed to clarify the influence of glycosaminoglycans and lipid constituents in high-density lipoproteins (HDLs) on the pathogenesis of AA amyloidosis. Our research revealed that the highly sulfated domains in heparan sulfate and the concentration of phosphatidic acid in HDLs affect the onset of AA amyloidosis. In the future, we will continue to evaluate the underlying mechanism of AA amyloidosis at the molecular level by evaluating the cytotoxicity of aggregates formed by SAA.