Molecules involved in intracellular trafficking of botulinum neurotoxin binding protein NTNHA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Sagane Yoshimasa  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (00624660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIWA Koichi  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (20301012)
MUTOH Shingo  鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (20749890)
SUZUKI Tomonori  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (90453836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsボツリヌス食中毒 / 細胞内輸送 / 経口毒素 / ボツリヌス毒素 / アクチンフィラメント / 抗体 / 非毒非血球凝集素 / ミオシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nontoxic nonhemagglutinin (NTNHA) is a protein that binds to botulinum neurotoxin (BoNT), a causative agent of botulism food poisoning. NTNHA is known to increase oral toxicity of toxin by protecting BoNT from digestive juices, but its function is remained unclear. This study aims to elucidate the molecules involved in intracellular transport of NTNHA. The results of this study suggested that "actin-myosin" system is involved in NTNHA intracellular transport. Also, vesicles involved in the intracellular transport of NTNHA were revealed. The results of this study are expected to greatly contribute to the elucidation of the invasion mechanism of botulinum toxin into the body.