Development of anti-hepatitis virus strategy based on proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MORIISHI Kohji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90260273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Atsuya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00334871)
KASAI Hirotake  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20324189)
TANAKA Tomohisa  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30585310)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHCV / C型肝炎 / HBV / B型肝炎 / 抗ウイルス剤 / 宿主蛋白質 / 宿主因子 / 抗ウイルス化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was identification of antiviral compounds that targeted host agents interacting proteins of hepatitis B and C viruses (HBV and HCV) based on proteomics information. FKBP6 and HM13 were identified as essential host proteins for HCV replication and the viral particle production and its pathogenicity. DM-CHX and cinnamic acid derivatives, which target them, prevented HCV replication and production. Furthermore, pTEFb inhibitor could suppress HBV replication and production. These results will contribute to development of novel antiviral agents targeting production and pathogenicity of HBV and HCV