Mechanism of cell-to-cell infection with gamma herpesviruses through B-cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Katano Harutaka  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (70321867)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルス / KSHV / 細胞間感染 / EBV / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / ガンマヘルペスウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanism of cell-to-cell infection was investigated in EBV and KSHV infection. Next generation sequencer revealed profiles of microRNA expression in EBV or KSHV infected cells and diseases. Exo-motif which induced miRNA to exosome was identified in sequences of KSHV and EBV miRNAs. Cell-to cell contact of KSHV-infected cell with non-infected cells induced expression of RTA, an immediate early protein of KSHV. Function of KSHV-encoded vIL-6 was also analyzed on plasmablastic cells with IL-6-dependent growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトガンマヘルペスウイルスであるEBVや KSHV(HHV-8)はヒトB細胞に潜伏感染し、その後、上皮(EBV)や血管内皮(KSHV)に感染し、それぞれ、癌やカポジ肉腫などの悪性腫瘍を発症する。細胞間感染はヘルペスウイルスの疾患の成立に重要と考えられ、その分子機構を解明することは、ヘルペスウイルス属に共通の感染機構が見いだせる可能性がある. 感染細胞におけるウイルス由来のマイクロRNAが大量発現していることに関しては、感染におけるmiRNAが何らかの役割を果たしていることが推察され、新規治療法の標的となりうることを示す。