Development of animal models for study on persistent infection with pancreatropic and cardiotropic picornaviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nagata Noriyo  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (30270648)
Research Collaborator Yamada S.
Hagiwara K.
Miyazaki M.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsピコルナウイルス / 膵親和ウイルス / 筋親和ウイルス / 持続感染 / 動物モデル / 膵親和性ウイルス / 筋親和性ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coxsackievirus B infection causes acute/chronic diseases such as diabetes and myocarditis; however, the pathogenesis is unclear. Here, we developed an immunodeficient mouse model of persistent infection with recent CVB2 isolates. Immunodeficient mice received CVB2 isolates via the intravenous route and showed transient body weight loss, but survived more than three months. Infectious virus was detected in feces and sera. Histopathological examination revealed that pancreatitis and myocarditis were prolonged in these animals. This animal model will increase our understanding of the pathogenesis of persistent CVB infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コクサッキーウイルスB群は慢性あるいは急性の糖尿病や心筋炎を引き起こすことが知られているが、その病態病理は不明のままである。我々は、最近分離されたコクサッキーウイルスB2と免疫不全マウスを利用し、持続感染モデルを作出した。この動物モデルを応用することにより、これらのウイルスによって引き起こされる慢性疾患や持続感染症の発症メカニズムの理解や治療法を検討することが可能となる。