Elucidation of T cell homeostasis regulated by KDEL receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Daisuke  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (20391922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsT細胞 / 恒常性 / サイトカイン / 統合ストレス応答 / KDEL受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a new mechanism as a result of research using a mutant mouse line with reduced naive T cells. In addition to survival signals, this study showed that homeostasis of naive T cells requires a cellular stress resolution mechanism that involves the Kdelr1-PP1 pathway (Nat Commun 2015). Moreover, survival signals from T cell receptor positively regulate the cellular stress resolution depending on the affinity of a T cell receptor (Int Immunol 2016).