Epigenetic regulation of the memory T cell response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (10586598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫記憶 / 発生・分化 / エピジェネティクス / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 発現制御 / 抗原応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation of immunological memory after infection or vaccination is a phenomenon known for over 200 years; however, the detailed molecular mechanisms still remain unknown. We have focused on memory helper T cells that play a central role in the immunological memory and built a responsome database integrating all omics datasets we obtained with the memory T cells. Detailed analysis also revealed that epigenetic and posttranscriptional regulation of memory T cells are important for their rapid response to the cognate antigens. The epigenetic mechanism involves spatial interplay between Polycomb and Trithorax group proteins whereas the posttranscriptional mechanism involves a specific RNA binding protein. In the future, I would like to apply knowledge acquired through these studies to development of a new vaccination system or novel methods of prevention and treatment of allergic diseases.