Molecular mechanisms of T cell development and functional differentiation in the thymus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Motoko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (00345018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫学 / 胸腺 / 胸腺内細胞分化 / 細胞の運命決定 / T細胞 / ヘルパー機能 / TCRシグナル / Thpok / Runx3 / 細胞運命決定 / 胸腺内分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional lineage-decision either becoming helper lineage cells or killer lineage cells is determined by the duration of TCR signaling that developing T cells receive. Long duration of TCR signaling promotes helper lineage (i.e. CD4T cells); whereas short duration of TCR signaling results in the development of killer cells (i.e. CD8T cells). In this study, we have found that helper function is imposed by TCR signaling independently of Thpok expression so that all positively selected developing cells including MHC-I selected cells once acquire the helper function. However, during CD8T cell development, cytokine-induced Runx3d expression suppresses helper function and endows killer function. In summary, our data reveal that "functional reversal" is occurred during CD8T cell development.