The role of AIM in immuno-inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
SAKATA DAIJI  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (70456870)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫 / 炎症 / 神経免疫炎症 / 神経変性疾患 / アトピー / アルツハイマー / 痒み / アトピー性皮膚炎 / IL-31 / DOCKファミリー / 病態モデルマウス / DOCKファミリー分子 / DOCK8 / 病態モデル / 異物除去 / 免疫炎症 / AIM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of AIM (Apoptosis inhibitor of macrophage) in neuroimmuno-inflammation, we established a mouse model of Alzheimer disease (AD). As a model of human AD, we generated APP (amyloid precursor protein) transgenic mice which have 4 different mutations on human APP gene (the mutations are originally seen in some types of human AD patients), and confirmed that those mice have Aβ accumulation in their brain. We expect that those mice should be a strong tool for analyzing roles of AIM in AD pathology.