Research on ethics consultation system and ethics professional nurturing in Japanese clinical settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asai Atsushi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80283612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 靖彦  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40181854)
尾藤 誠司  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床疫学研究室, 室長 (60373437)
板井 孝一郎  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70347053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsclinical ethics / ethics consultation / ethics consultant / core competency / barriers / Japan / ethics committee / surrogate decision / 倫理コンサルテーション / 臨床倫理 / セカンド・オピニオン / 臨床倫理サポート / 代理意思決定 / 情報発信 / 質的分析 / 人生の最終段階 / ネットワーク / 倫理的提案 / 社会事業 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project could produce five significant results. Firstly, we set up a hospital ethics committee consultant liaison conference and could establish a network where experts involved in clinical ethics consultation gather, and we held the conference four times. Secondly, we clarified issues related to our ethical consultation and future research topics. Third, we established a process of second opinion small group team ethics consultation and made ethical proposals for two consultation requests. Fourth, we conducted literature research on core competency required for clinical ethics consultants and clarified its essence. Finally, we were able to develop the results of this research as an empirical research on ethical issues involved in surrogate decision making in Japanese clinical settings.