Study for the influence effectively utilizing of limited medical resources exerts on improvement of perinatal medical system in Shiga Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KENTARO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20163256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越田 繁樹  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70372547)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周産期医療 / 地域周産期医療システム / 既存の医療資源 / 周産期死亡 / 医療政策 / 後期死産 / 新生児死亡 / 母体管理 / 胎動自覚 / 病診連携 / 社会啓発 / 医療社会学 / 地域周産期医療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our preceding population-based study for 5 years (2007-2011) in Shiga prefecture of Japan identified major causes of preventable stillbirths and neonatal death, including substandard obstetrical management, delayed referral of high-risk women from primary obstetrical clinics to higher perinatal centers, and delayed visits of pregnant women with decreased fetal movements to clinics or hospitals. After that for 5 years (2012-2016), we enlightened that education for pregnant women is required as well as the necessity of improving obstetric care to prevent stillbirths. The perinatal mortality decreased prominently with 2.4 in 2017 from 6.2 in 2007 and was good results in the fewest of Japan, and good outcome of the study appeared extremely conspicuously. Thus improvement of perinatal medical system can be expected even while effectively utilizing of limited medical resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は滋賀県の全医療施設を対象にした地域レベルにおける周産期死亡のpopulation-based studyであり、限られた医療資源しか持ち合わせていない地域において、新たな医療資源の導入や過剰なマンパワーを投入することなく、既存の医療資源を利用して周産期医療体制を改善する短期的な施策の有用性を科学的根拠をもって証明した。本研究で得られた成果は、他の都道府県地域にも十分活用可能であり、本邦における地域周産期医療システムの構築が可能となるので学術的および社会的意義は大なるものがある。