| Project/Area Number |
15K08549
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Taizo 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携准教授 (90378646)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松林 公蔵 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 名誉教授 (70190494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 事前指示 / 終末期ケア / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 人工的水分・栄養方法 / 胃瘻 / 認知症 / 総合機能評価 / 地域在住高齢者 / アドバンスケアプランニング / 事前指示書 / 認知機能 / 老研式活動能力指標 / 抑うつ / 中心静脈栄養 / 死亡 / 生命予後 / GDS / 主観的健康感 / Advance care planning / 事前ケア計画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To promote advance care planning, leaflet that specifically describes the advantage and disadvantages of artificial nutritional hydration methods were distributed to all participants at the time of annual comprehensive geriatric assessment. Participants who were willing to have documents of advance directives could receive it. In a nursing home, 77% of the resident have completed the document of advance directives after advance care planning. In rural area, 55.3% of the participants preferred to inform their value for applying artificial nutritional hydration to their attending physician in case they would not take food nor water orally. It became clear that many of the elderly wanted to express their intention to care at the final stage of their life to start advance care planning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人生最終段階における人工的水分・栄養方法の導入について、本人にとっての最善(Best Interest)を理解をするためには意思決定能力喪失以前の価値観共有が必要である。本研究は、生活機能が比較的保たれた高齢者を対象に人工的水分・栄養方法を含んだACPを総合機能評価時に開始することが可能であり、農村部在住高齢者の半数以上、有料老人ホーム在住者の3/4以上のものがACPに積極的であることを示した点で意義がある。本邦では死について考えたり、議論したりする文化的背景が乏しいが、人工的水分・栄養方法などの医療面に関して積極的に利点・難点をふくめて情報発信することもACP推進に重要と考えられる。