Project/Area Number |
15K08562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福永 真哉 川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00296188)
京林 由季子 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20234396)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脳疾患 / 語用論 / コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション障害 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知コミュニケーション障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Everyday communication is made not only with formal language use, but also with rhetorical language use. Rhetorical language enrich human communication, and metaphorical expressions are one of the most popular one. The main findings of our studies were as follows: 1) our novel (not conventional) metaphor comprehension tasks were effective to appraise pragmatic language dysfunction in brain damaged patients, 2) not only patients with right hemisphere damage due to cerebrovascular disease, but also patients with Alzheimer’s disease had metaphor comprehension impairments, 3) pragmatic language dysfunction preceded formal language dysfunction in a progression of Alzheimer’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、脳損傷者における語用論的コミュニケーション障害の評価と介入に関して、包括的な検討を行った。新たに新規比喩の理解課題を作成し、多くの場合で行動観察による評価が行われる語用論的コミュニケーション障害に関して、定量的な評価を可能にした。それとともに、本課題を初期のアルツハイマー病者に実施して、比喩理解障害が形式的言語理解障害に先行することを明らかにした。 一連の研究によって、認知症者のコミュニケーション障害の本質に接近した。高齢化社会はますます進展することが確実であり、その中で認知症の早期発見や認知症者との有効なコミュニケーション方法の確立にも道を開く研究成果であると考える。