Project/Area Number |
15K08580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
SAKANE NAOKI 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長(予防医学) (40335443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大原 こころ (津崎こころ) 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (80450881)
Research Collaborator |
DOMICHI1 MASAYUKI
SUGANUMA AKIKO
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 糖尿病予防 / ヘルスプロモーション / 減量 / 体重測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to investigate effects of a family and community-based diabetes prevention program on weight, diabetes rate, and medical costs. The goal of this campaign was to lose 3 kg of body weight over 3 months from November to February. During this period, 47 shops supported the campaign in various ways. Of 9,996 community dwelling people, 429 subjects (male: 38.9%, mean age: 60 ± 10 years, mean BMI: 25.9 ± 2.3 kg/㎡) participated in the program. After 1-year intervention, body weight and serum triglycerides levees in the intervention group were significantly lower compared with the control group. After the intervention, diabetes rate was gradually decreased and medical costs per person was lower than in surrounding areas.